Meet the Staff

Read more about the people who make our school so special.

Mr Chris Murray

Head
Mr Chris Murray

Mr Jon Marler

Senior Deputy Head, Academic
Mr Jon Marler

Mrs Grace Partridge

Deputy Head, Pastoral

Mr Paul Flowerday

Bursar
Mr Paul Flowerday

Mrs Victoria Daley

Head of Learning Support and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Full Staff List

Our exceptional staff team is integral to Pennthorpe’s happy environment; the knowledge, passion, care and diversity of our team, complemented by our bespoke Wellbeing Curriculum, with its innovative elements such as our termly Happiness Tracker, creates Pennthorpe’s very exciting atmosphere.

Safeguarding Team

Mrs Victoria Daley

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Grace Partridge

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Years 7 & 8

Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Years 3 & 4
Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Mrs Charlotte Murray

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Years 5 & 6

Mr James Davis

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead EYFS
Mr James Davis

Mr Nick Oglieve

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Digital

Miss Tracy Riley

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Wellbeing

Heads of department

Mr James Davis

Head of EYFS and Outdoor Learning
Mr James Davis

Miss Leah Goddard

Head of Years 1 & 2 & ECT Lead
Miss Leah Goddard

Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Head of Years 3 & 4
Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Mrs Charlotte Murray

Head of Year 5 & 6

Mrs Grace Partridge

Head of Years 7 & 8

Mr Chris Lindfield

Head of Maths
Mr Chris Lindfield

Mrs Victoria Daley

Head of Learning Support
Mrs Victoria Daley

Mrs Freya Conway Curry

Head of Science

Mrs Anouk Ngueudam

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr Matt Barnett

Director of Sport
Mr Matt Barnett

Mrs Claire Page

Head of Girls' Sport
Mrs Claire Page

Mrs Hannah Golchin

Director of Performing Arts
Mrs Hannah Golchin

Mr Chris Franklin

Head of Humanities
Mr Chris Franklin

Mr Nick Oglieve

Head of Digital Strategy
Mr Nick Oglieve

Mrs Rachel Shadlock

Head of Art & DT
Mrs Rachel Shadlock

Miss Ellie Edsor

Head of PSHEE and RSE Years 5-8
Miss Ellie Edsor

Pastoral leaders

Mrs Grace Partridge

Head of Pastoral Care and Wellbeing

Miss Tracy Riley

Wellbeing Guardian

Mrs Kirsty Harries

Matron and Charities Coordinator

Master Ludo Murray

Therapy Dog
Master Ludo Murray

Honeypot

Mr James Davis

Head of EYFS and Outdoor Learning
Mr James Davis

Miss Sophie Rego

Honeypot Lead
Miss Sophie Rego

Mrs Amy Wilson

EYFS Teaching Assistant
Mrs Amy Wilson

Mrs Lucie White

EYFS Teaching Assistant

Miss Wendy Redman

EYFS Teaching Assistant
Miss Wendy Redman

Miss Maddie Whiteside

EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vanessa Harris

EYFS Teaching Assistant

Beehive

Mr James Davis

Head of EYFS and Outdoor Learning
Mr James Davis

Mrs Peni Shaw

EYFS Teaching Assistant
Mrs Peni Shaw

Miss Maddie Whiteside

EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kate Stott

Year 1 Teaching Assistant & Beehive Assistant
Mrs Kate Stott

Mrs Vanessa Harris

EYFS Teaching Assistant

Reception

Mr James Davis

Head of EYFS and Outdoor Learning
Mr James Davis

Mrs Victoria Tso

Caterpillars Class Teacher
Mrs Victoria Tso

Mrs Jo Thornton

Ladybirds Class Teacher
Mrs Jo Thornton

Mrs Dawn Armstrong

Reception Teaching Assistant
Mrs Dawn Armstrong

Miss Wendy Redman

EYFS Teaching Assistant
Miss Wendy Redman

Mrs Jasmine Moutrey

On Maternity Leave - Caterpillars Class Teacher & Pre-Prep English Coordinator
Mrs Jasmine Moutrey

Year 1

Miss Leah Goddard

Squirrels Class Teacher
Miss Leah Goddard

Mrs Elinor Chapman-Vos

Hedgehogs Class Teacher & Pre-Prep Maths Coordinator
Mrs Elinor Chapman-Vos

Mrs Louise Weatherly

Squirrels Teaching Assistant
Mrs Louise Weatherly

Mrs Kate Stott

Year 1 Teaching Assistant & Beehive Assistant
Mrs Kate Stott

Year 2

Miss Ellie Edsor

Owls Class Teacher
Miss Ellie Edsor

Mrs Alicia Carrillo

Woodpeckers Class Teacher
Mrs Alicia Carrillo

Mrs Becky Munden

Owls Teaching Assistant
Mrs Becky Munden

Ms Kirsten Bell

Woodpeckers Teaching Assistant

Mrs Aine Proffitt

Learning Support

Year 3

Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Year 3 Class Teacher and Head of Y3 & Y4
Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Miss Ellie Cooper

Year 3 Class Teacher
Miss Ellie Cooper

Mrs Wendy Stanbridge

Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Wendy Stanbridge

Year 4

Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Head of Years 3 & 4
Miss Charlotte Gallina Breese

Mrs Georgina Beaven

Year 4 Class Teacher
Mrs Georgina Beaven

Mr Matt Proffitt

Year 4 Class Teacher
Mr Matt Proffitt

Year 5

Mrs Charlotte Murray

Head of Year 5 & 6

Mr Chris Franklin

Year 5 Form Tutor
Mr Chris Franklin

Mrs Anouk Ngueudam

Year 5 Form Tutor

Mrs Hannah Golchin

Assistant Year 5 Form Tutor
Mrs Hannah Golchin

Mrs Nina Cornwell-Hogg

Assistant Year 5 Form Tutor
Mrs Nina Cornwell-Hogg

Year 6

Mrs Charlotte Murray

Head of Year 5 & 6

Mr Chris Lindfield

Year 6 Form Tutor
Mr Chris Lindfield

Miss Amber Barker

Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs Alice Partridge

Assistant Year 6 Form Tutor

Mr Dave McConnell

Assistant Year 6 Tutor
Mr Dave McConnell

Year 7

Mrs Grace Partridge

Head of Years 7 & 8

Mr Matt Barnett

Year 7 Form Tutor
Mr Matt Barnett

Mrs Louise Parker

Assistant Year 7 Form Tutor
Mrs Louise Parker

Mrs Freya Conway Curry

Assistant Year 7 Form Tutor

Year 8

Mrs Grace Partridge

Head of Years 7 & 8

Mrs Claire Page

Year 8 Form Tutor
Mrs Claire Page

Mrs Alicia Crabbe

Year 8 Form Tutor

Mr Nick Oglieve

Assistant Year 8 Form Tutor

Mrs Rachel Shadlock

Assistant Year 8 Form Tutor
Mrs Rachel Shadlock

Specialist Teaching Staff

Mrs Lauren Martin

Maths Teacher & Head of Future Pathways
Mrs Lauren Martin

Mrs Laima Bagdone

DT Teacher and Art Technician
Mrs Laima Bagdone

Mrs Nicola Butcher

Librarian
Mrs Nicola Butcher

Mr Mark Blick

PE & Games Teacher
Mr Mark Blick

Mrs Louise Parker

Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Mrs Louise Parker

Mrs Alice Partridge

Sports & Co-Curricular Assistant

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Victoria Daley

Head of Learning Support
Mrs Victoria Daley

Mrs Anita Pinnock

Learning Support & Piano Teacher
Mrs Anita Pinnock

Miss Tracy Riley

Learning Support Assistant & Wellbeing Guardian
Miss Tracy Riley

Mrs Nina Cornwell-Hogg

Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Nina Cornwell-Hogg

Miss Elizabeth Appleton

Learning Support Assistant
Miss Elizabeth Appleton

Ms Amanda Collins

Learning Support Assistant

Miss Danielle Norwood

Learning Support Assistant

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mrs Marie Chovil

Woodwind
Mrs Marie Chovil

Mrs Rachel Collinson-James

Singing
Mrs Rachel Collinson-James

Mr John Lynsdale-Nock

Brass

Mr Jack Summerfield

Percussion
Mr Jack Summerfield

Mr Alex Baker

Guitar
Mr Alex Baker

Ms Kimberley Boyle

Woodwind

Mrs Jenny Tristram

Peripatetic Piano Teacher

Mr Stephen Coetzee

Percussion

Operations & Admin Team

Mrs Julia Heath

Head of Estates
Mrs Julia Heath
Mrs Lucy Brearley

Mrs Sam Curling

Registrar
Mrs Sam Curling

Mr Nick Oglieve

Head of Digital Strategy
Mr Nick Oglieve

Mrs Patricia Bath

School Secretary & Communications Coordinator
Mrs Patricia Bath

Mrs Lauren Manvell

Events & Logistics Coordinator and Assistant Registrar
Mrs Lauren Manvell

Mrs Tamsin Jupp

Estates and Finance Assistant

Miss Chloe Wharton

Head's PA and Recruitment Coordinator

Mr Freddie Jupp

IT Technician

Mrs Kirsty Harries

Matron and Charities Coordinator

Mrs Tilly Strong

On Maternity Leave - Head of Recruitment, Head's PA & Office Manager
Mrs Tilly Strong

Mr Paul Flowerday

Bursar
Mr Paul Flowerday

Extended Day Team

Mrs Lisa Reed

Extended Day Supervisor
Mrs Lisa Reed

Ms Kirsten Bell

After School Assistant

Mrs Lauren Manvell

Events & Logistics Coordinator and Assistant Registrar
Mrs Lauren Manvell

Maintenance Team

Mr Jon Burton-Haigh

Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Jeff Colenso

Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Carl Croft

Grounds and Maintenance

Miss Erin Hart

Cleaning Supervisor

Mr River Gould

Cleaner

Miss Cerys Muggeridge

Cleaner

Catering Team

Emma Park

Chef Manager
Emma Park

Steve Dan

Sous Chef
Steve Dan

Pauline Stewart

Catering Assistant
Pauline Stewart

Tracey Delapole

Catering Assistant
Tracey Delapole

Michelle Chandler

Catering Assistant